Zo, Quanda, Nia, Jaida and Bella

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Update On My Do

Well I have been keeping tabs on my do... and it has grown since last I listed.. so for all those who really give a hoot... LOOK AT MY HAIR



Ohhhh... hot momma




Gone girl w/ that hair flowing in the breeze!!! lol

Rapunzel Rapunzel... let down your weave....

I got dem curlz for years.............

Dont hate... you love em... i know it.. you know it..
Well this post was dedictated to ME!!! If you're not from the "motherland"... you dont know how hard it is to grow this hair out.. You sistas hear me... when this life is done.. we'll sit with Heavnely Father and have a deep discussion about this good mess!! We cant live eternity with this head of hair..it has to be an easier way!! Two cheers for me!!!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Daddy Daughter Time

This is for Samantha.. thanks for the tag.. here goes my 4th pic in my photo album

This is one of my favorite pictures of Zo and Nia. Nia was 4lbs 3oz... she probably was 4lbs 7oz in this pic she was 3 days old and I needed rest.. I can remember being so tired.. Larenzo had just came home from school and work.. I remembered he had so much homework to do but he tucked me into bed and took Nia and they did homework together. He laid here on her pillow that she still sleeps on till this day and he had his keyboard just typing away while she slept. When I finally woke up I snapped this pic. What a great husband and father Nia and I have been blessed with.

I tag anyone who is up for the challenge to go into their pics and pic out the fourth photo and tell a bit about it.. It sure does bring up fond memories..

Monday, December 1, 2008

Family Adventures....

Well this past month was great.. I finally had the chance to meet my mother- n-law who is a trip and a half.. she was way to funny.. I see where Zo gets alot of his attitude and his looks from. We took her up to Temple Square and she loved it.. she fit in just fine and she understood many of the principles we believe in... one day you guys... one day!! Nia loved her granny being here.. she couldnt sleep at night because she was so excited.. that means momma didnt sleep either!!
It was sad when mom had to leave, there was an emptiness in the home... probably becuase i enjoyed the adult interaction during the day.. Nia knew she was gone too though...she was pretty sad. That was until I took my baby to McDonalds... she love to eat what can I say!
Well the at home job I started didnt work out so well so now I'm just chillin during the day.. trying to keep up on my house work.. I must admit I dont miss getting up at 4am every morning!
So guess what!!!.... keep guessing... no that wasnt it.... give up yet... oh heck I'll just tell you... WE'RE BUYING A HOUSE!!! YEAH!!! We finally decided to get a home of our own.. we hate that we're leaving the ward we are in but we will still have those friends that we love so much... (you know who you are!!) We'll still play Zilch from time to time right??? Heck yeah.. Ya'll cant get rid of the DeGraffenreidts that easily!!! We're also looking for renters for the townhome that we are in currently... if you know of anyone let us know!! Well I promise I will keep you current...oh and dont forget to smile it increases you face value!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Christmas Edition of Getting 2 Know Me

This is for Aubrey who always send me these things but i never had the time to fill one out... I love you girl.. Merry Christmas

1.Wrapping paper or gift bags? wrapping paper.. i love the excitement
2.Real tree or Artificial? artificial white tree.. i love the fake snow look
3.When do you put up the tree? thanksgiving day.. but this year 2 wks before thanksgiving.. too excited i guess
4.When do you take the tree down? after new years
5.Do you like eggnog? uhhhh.. no
6.Favorite gift received as a child? stocking with fruit when santa forgot to come one year.. he came a day late and it was the best christmas ever
7.Hardest person to buy for? MEN
8.Easiest person to buy for? Nia
9.Do you have a nativity scene? not a one... sad huh
10.Mail or email Christmas cards? if i can ever get to it... mail
11.Worst Christmas gift you ever received? old lady perfume.. ewwww
12.Favorite Christmas Movie? this christmas with chris brown
13.When do you start shopping for Christmas? black friday
14.Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? if i tell you i might have to kill you... lol
15.Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? pies...yum
16.Lights on the tree? who wouldnt
17.Favorite Christmas song? away in a manger
18.Travel at Christmas or stay home? depends on the funds
19.Can you name all of Santa's reindeer's? oh yeah
20.Angel on the tree top or a star? stars have no color... i rarely come by black angels.. so stars
21.Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? 1 on Christmas Eve and the rest Christmas Morning
22.Most annoying thing about this time of the year? how everyone is so nice in for a week then they go back to being grouches the whole year until next christmas
23.Favorite ornament theme or color? i love all the pretty colors
24.Favorite for Christmas dinner? frog eye salad... moms homemade stuffing.. ham.. PIES
25.What do you want for Christmas this year? Santa knows!!!

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Hello family, friends and fellow bloggers,


Well Nia jus turned 1 yr old!! YEAH.. Now she can get a job!! I told her she could use me as a reference (lol). Well we started out the day taking dad new pants to school since his ripped.. he never checks this blog so we'll keep that between us (lol). Nia had the chance to put on her Birthday suit made by aunt Jill and go show dad when we arrived at the school.

Dad had his class sing happy birthday to Nia.. she just smiled and sang along....

When dad got home Nia went to McDonalds with mom and dad to have her first happy meal and she thourougly enjoyed it





Dad and Nia in Playland






UMMM.. Chicken Nuggets all to myself








This is lots better than that ole nasty baby food




Mommy wow.. I'm a big kid now!!






Thanks mom and dad for a
great big girls meal!!






After the fun time Mcy Dees we went home and aunt Jill had made me a fun cake for my birthday heres more fun pics.....................................







OMG it is!! Ithink I'm gonna cry (tear tear)



Lets get down -n- dirty
I Cant believe this is what i been missing Why would you do that to me mommy???? I love this stuff I cant believe I've sent my whole life without it!!!

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Our Family Adventures.

So as you all know, I am a slacker... but in my defense I'm starting alot of new things in my life like.... uhhh... wellllll... anyway Nia is doing great she is starting to walk alot.. two days ago it was 5 steps.. tonight it was 13.. go baby go.. I cant believe she will be 1yr old next tuesday.. my growing baby. Larenzo is loving school and teaching he is now teaching choir, guitar and doing all the plays as of now!! what a day it is for him!! I will be starting a new at home job for O'Currance Teleservices based in SLC. I'm excited for that and able to make a little bit of money to help out with the bills. MOMS ya'll know how that is. Well I have a calling in relief society which has been an adventure.. I am the enrichment night leader and we have huge activities and the last was what we would call in the South "A hoe down" but here it was a "Conglomerashun" yeah go figure... It was way fun though.. we did a entire meal and play laid out it was so funny and my girls Jill and Tati played a role in it and let me tell you they were so bad mother... shut yo mouth!!!! hahaha... (yeah my hubby thinks I laugh to myself alot!!) thanks ladies for being a part in that for me!! Well I'll catch up some more later but i wanted yall to know i was still alive

Saturday, August 30, 2008

My hair is growing... I'm so excited....

Before



After
Go Hottie with the Curls!!!

Monday, August 18, 2008

I LoVe My MoMmY !!!

video

FUN FUN FUN!!!!




I don't write much so I figure I would today. Well this week Zo starts teaching... he is way to excited too. Nia is trying to walk everywhere. She still hasnt got one tooth and she is 10 mnts and 2 wks. She is growing and getting prettier everyday. She is learning sign language she only knows how to say "more" in sign. She also blows kisses and play peek a boo. She tries to say "love you" and she actually does a great job at that. She looks more like my side of the family everyday. But she throws some of the crazy looks where you can see nothing but her father in her.
We are finally officially moved in and we love our new home. I've posted pics of the new home and Nia.

I just recieved a calling as the Enrichment Night Leader and i am way excited about it. It will keep me super busy with Nia and all. I will also be working in the Family History Center like once a week for a couple of hours if they let me take Nia with me... it is just to keep me busy and so they wont have to shut it down during that time.
Bingo on facebook has also been keeping me super busy it is so fun yet addictive.. its crazy how you start to feel older as you continue to play. I can only play at night after I've put Nia down for bed... thats the only time i wont be taken away from my game.
So saturday I had a girls night out in Salt Lake for a friends (Jill's) birthday bash.. can I say that it was way too much fun... no kids no husband.. it was awesome... m
et some way cool friends there who had me acting way to crazy!! (you know who you are:) You my girls though we'll have to have that fry-day soon... Well I'll keep everyone updated... (I'm so tired I dont know how I'll ever get so sleeeeepppp......................

Thursday, July 31, 2008

My Loves


Mommacitas


Our New Begining

Life has changed drastically for the couple who met over 7 yrs ago in a little college town in Rexburg Idaho. We've grown from boyfriend and girlfriend to eternal companions with a kingdom above in sight. We've been blessed with a miracle child born 4lbs 7oz, we named the angel Naima Ciarra DeGraffenreidt (yeah she'll hate her dad for that last name). We've graduated and have now moved to Utah (yeah Utah!) LaRenzo has followed his dream and married the woman of his heart and teaching choir at Tooele High. Life is grand, me miss our friends of Rexburg dearly, but they will always be part of us. Life is grand and our eternal perspective is in plain sight!!!